Olympian Noah Lyles and other Alexandria athletes were inducted into the Hall of Fame over the weekend

Noah Lyles returns home to Alexandria City High School on Tuesday, September 7, 2021. (Via Elijah Walter Griffin, Sr.)

Alexandria Olympic medalist Noah Lyles and his brother Josephus are among 24 athletes set to be inducted into the Alexandria Public Schools (ACPS) Athletics Hall of Fame this weekend.

The Alexandria City School Board is set to host the 2022 Athletic Hall of Fame induction ceremony at 2 p.m. on Saturday, October 8. The ceremony will take place at Alexandria City High School (3330 King Street).

The full list of inductees – announced in May – includes educator and basketball player Naomi L. Brooks (whom the school is named after) and Shirley Marshall-Lee, the world’s first African-American female diver.

The ceremony will also honor the 1945 and 1977 high school basketball teams.

The full list of winners from earlier this year:

The CSPA Sports Hall of Fame 2022

  • [1945GeorgeWashingtonHighSchoolBoysBasketballTeam[1945Équipedebasket-balldesgarçonsdulycéeGeorgeWashington — State Champions
  • 1977 TC Williams High School Boys’ Basketball Team — State Champions
  • DeArcey “Dee” CampbellGeorge Washington High School Class of 1944, Crew Coach 1975-2005
  • Robert GardaGeorge Washington High School Class of 1957 – Football, Basketball, Track
  • Joe HensleyGeorge Washington High School Class of 1944 – Basketball
  • Bobby JonesGeorge Washington High School Class of 1949 – Track
  • Naomi Lewis BrooksParker-Gray High School Class of 1951 – Basketball
  • Shirley Marshall LeeParker-Gray High School Class of 1956 – Scuba Diving
  • Doug YatesGeorge Washington High School Class of 1955 – Basketball, Track
  • Fred BorcheltTC Williams High School Class of 1972 – Crew
  • Yolande BrownTC Williams High School Class of 1994 – Athletics
  • Lesa Diggs-MooreTC Williams High School Class of 1981 – Track
  • Sherri FunTC Williams High School Class of 1978 – Track
  • John JohnsonTC Williams High School Class of 1973 – Athletics
  • Rodney JohnsonTC Williams High School Class of 1997 – Football, Track & Field, Track & Field Coach
  • Missy Anne KilkpatrickTC Williams High School Class of 1991 – Track
  • Kathy James LortonTC Williams High School Class of 2000 – Cheerleading
  • Joseph LylesTC Williams High School Class of 2016 – Athletics
  • Noah LylesTC Williams High School Class of 2016 – Athletics
  • Marie McKeonZackTC Williams High School Class of 1983 – Football/Field Hockey
  • Mount BarryTC Williams High School Class of 1979 – Athletics
  • Stephanie O’Toole WhalenTC Williams High School Class of 1990 – Field Hockey, Basketball, Softball
  • Lydell ScottTC Williams High School Class of 1987 – Soccer
  • Charles TurnerTC Williams High School Class of 1974 – Soccer, Basketball
  • Ezra WhorleyTC Williams High School Class of 1992 – Athletics, Football
  • Eric WilliamsonTC Williams High School Class of 2015 – Football

Naomi C. Amerson