Jewish athletes finish national athletics championships with a bang – The Australian Jewish News

Many Jewish athletes performed well on the national stage at the 2022 Australian Athletics Championships, in Sydney from March 28 to April 3.

Victorian Olympian Jemima Montag, 24, comfortably won the women’s 10km walk in 43:02.97, bettering the qualifying time for the 2022 Commonwealth Games, to be held in Birmingham in early August.

Celebrating with a beaming smile at the finish line, Montag will have the opportunity to defend her Commonwealth Games gold medal, which she won on her debut in the women’s 20km race walk in 2018 on the Gold Coast.

Montag has already qualified to represent Australia in the women’s 10k event at the 2022 World Championships in Athletics in Oregon to be held in mid-July.

At the Nationals, Montag placed strategically just behind Katie Hayward (44:28.80) and Rebecca Henderson (44:40.09) – who went on to finish second and third – until 13 laps to go, when she used her energy reserves to raise it. pace.

“It feels really good…to get the win to go to Birmingham,” said Montag, who is studying medicine at university.

“I now have a few months to really get down to business and focus on training. Four years ago,

I had a special time on the Gold Coast, and it was a turning point in my [race] walking career, in terms of self-confidence and what I dreamed could be possible.

“So it’s exciting that we’re maybe a little bit closer to experiencing that again.”

Sydney’s young sprinter Zac Urbach also won a gold medal at the national championships, as the first runner in their 4×100 boys U18 relay team, who clocked a time of 41.44 seconds to beat the Queensland by almost a second.

Urbach also shone in his U18 men’s individual events.

He clocked a PB of 22.27 in the 200m final – running into a headwind, while the air bubble on the sole of his left shoe burst mid-race – to finish 6th overall .

And in the 100m heats, his time of 11.27 was 11th fastest in the 24-man field, just 0.09 seconds out of the final.

From left to right: Rashid Kabba, Zac Urbach, coach Lenore Beaton, Sebastian Ghisso and Sebastian Sultana.

In the U17 women’s javelin, NSW representative Tali Baltineshter’s 45.03m throw earned 4th place out of 14 athletes from five states. His throw was only 0.37 meters from the bronze medal.

NSW representative Elizabeth Baral, 24, cleared 3.75m to qualify sixth in the women’s open pole vault, but struggled in difficult conditions in the final, clearing 3, 6m to finish 9th.

Victorians Emma de Jong, Shanie Landen and Ori Drabkin also shone.

Drabkin, 16, won silver in the U20 para 800m event with eight runners, clocking 2:51.77, and despite narrowly missing out on qualifying for the open ambulatory 100m final m and 200 m, he was happy with his time, given the wet and windy conditions.

In a top-level open women’s 800m, Landen (2:06.98) narrowly missed the final by 0.11 seconds, while de Jong’s best result was an excellent 5th place in the 1,500m female U18 (4: 40.95).

Maccabi Victoria Athletics Club member Ben Blecher clocked 54.85 seconds in the men’s U15 400m final to place 7th.

And his time of 24.65 seconds in the 200 m heats makes him the 10th fastest Australian man in his age group.

Teammate Ian Revale finished 12th in the U16 men’s shot put, throwing 12.09 metres, and Melburnian Jewess Noa Kino finished tied for 5th in the U20 women’s high jump, clearing 1.65 metres.

Rebecca Solomon of Sydney placed 6th out of 20 in the women’s U16 2km steeplechase final with a time of 7:22.81.

Receive the AJN newsletter by email and never miss our best stories Free subscription

Naomi C. Amerson